Toggle Nav

American Gold Rush Black Eye Susan 4 Pc

$27.99
Out of stock
SKU
BLACKEYEDSUSAN4
  • Buy 2 for $25.19 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $23.79 each and save 15%

Nothing ignites the eyes of an American quite like gold in the garden! This variety of Black Eyes Susan brings 24 karat golden flowers to your garden summer after summer. 'American Gold Rush' is a top performing variety well known for its length of blooming each summer, as well as reliability against hot summer sun, and cold winter freezes. This variety was crowned the prestigious All American Selection winner in 2020 which is the highest honor for plants in America!

Botanical Name:Rudbeckia fulgida
Common Name:Black-Eyed Susan
Hardiness Zone:4-9; Cold Tolerance: -25F
Sun Shade:Full to Part Sun
SKU:BLACKEYEDSUSAN4/ Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer to Autumn
Cultivar:Goldsturm Yellow with brown cones
HT/WD:20-24 in / 20-24 in
Special:Bright, yellow daisy flowers; long blooming season; extremely popular; former 1999 PPA; multiplies exponentially; naturalizes freely and nicely; attracts hummingbirds and songbirds; drought tolerant; deer and rabbit resistant
Uses:mass planting, edging, border, wildflowers, prairie, cottage, summer gardens, patio containers, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Black Eyed Susan
Ships:bareroot #1 clump
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

No one like just a little bit of gold, and with these plants you'll be rich with golden flowers all summer long for many seasons to come. This Black Eyed Susan is noted for its pure yellow arched petals and deep black eyes and tremendous garden realiability. It stays compact, but grows in a perfect domed shape. It's a winning plant and wonderful foundation plant for your summer perennial garden.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:American Gold Rush Black Eye Susan 4 Pc
Your Rating