Toggle Nav

Bambino Alocasia Houseplant 2 pc

$35.99
In stock
SKU
R72068
  • Buy 2 for $28.79 each and save 20%
  • Buy 4 for $27.19 each and save 24%

When it comes to the indoor garden, no plant produces foliage perfection quite like an Alocasia. These plants produce strong stems with light weight arrow shaped foliage that seems to dance in the breeze inside the home. Watching new foliage unfurl is one of the greatest delights for inside the home, it is like watching Mother Nature at play. Of all Alocasia, 'Bambino' is one of the absolute prettiest, creating lush, dark green foliage with bright white veining that will set your indoor garden apart. 

Botanical Name:Colocasia esculenta
Common Name:Elephant Ear
Hardiness Zone:6-11: Cold Tolerance: -5F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R72068 / Tender Perennial (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Summer Foilage only
Cultivar:2 Giant Elephant Ears
HT/WD:2-5 ft / 3 ft
Uses:Indoor Containers
Growing Guides:Alocasia Bambino
Ships:bulb
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

These beauties are renown for their foliage that has a sheen like none other! While most of your other houseplants will be a lush green, this Alocasia will be the star specimen, sporting unusual, deep forest green foliage with unique white veining.

More Information
General Product information
  • Rarely flowers
  • Best grown in fertile, medium to wet soils
  • Do not allow soil to dry out
  • If below zone 8, dig tubers up after first frost
  • Overwinter in a cool, dry location where temps do not go below 45 degrees
  • Can store in dry peat moss or wood shavings for winter
  • Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Bambino Alocasia Houseplant 2 pc
Your Rating