Toggle Nav

Winter Hardy Ornamental Banana Tree - 1 pc.

$37.99
In stock
SKU
R71750
  • Buy 2 for $34.19 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $32.29 each and save 15%

Musa basjoo is the most cold hardy banana that we have ever grown. Exceptionally fast growing, it can reach up to 6' within a single season! In warm regions it will continue growing year round, in cold regions, simply mulch it well in the winter and wait for its return the following spring.

Botanical Name:Musa
Common Name:Winter Hardy Banana
Hardiness Zone:5-11: Cold Tolerance: -10F in the ground and 0F in pots
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R71750 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer Green foliage only- inedible fruit by the 2nd yr.
Cultivar:Japanese Hardy Banana
HT/WD:6-8 feet in pots; 10-12 feet in garden / 3-4 feet in pots; 6-8 feet in the garden
Uses:Landscaping, focal point around the patio or pool area, back of the perennial garden, adds a tropical flair to your garden or landscape, indoors as well
Growing Guides:Hardy Banana Tree
Ships:1/2 gallon pot
Shipping Schedule:NonZoned: Ships Late April

Many gardeners don’t know that there is a special Banana plant that can be grown in the ground just about anywhere in the country, the Musa basjoo. This super fast growing plant needs nothing more than a very sunny location and loads of water to thrive. It is exceptional in the ground to bring a look of the tropics to your garden, or in containers on your patio or porch. It is even an excellent house plant that can be grown inside all year long! After a few years your plant may even produce some (inedible) bananas on your plant, a real delight. For those in cold weather regions, make sure to add a thick layer of mulch before winter to keep it warm.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Winter Hardy Ornamental Banana Tree - 1 pc.
Your Rating