My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Butterflies on Broadway Verbena and Creeping Jenny 4 pc.

Out of stock
SKU
Butterflies on Broadway Verbena and Creeping Jenny 4 pc. R67293

You’ll feel like you’re watching a Broadway Show with all the fluttering butterflies visiting your gardens this summer! This collection includes two different plants, each of which is wonderfully attractive to pollinators. These two plants pair well together with the tall verbena brining height to your garden while the Creeping Jenny quickly will quickly become one of your favorite hardy groundcovers. The purple flowers of the Verbena pairs well and compliments the yellow foliage and yellow flowers of Creeping Jenny. 

Botanical Name:Verbena bonariensis, Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'
Common Name:Tall Verbena, Creeping Jenny
Hardiness Zone:Verbena; 7-11: Cold Tolerance: 5F / Creeping Jenny; 3-9: Cold Tolerant: -30F
Sun Shade:Full Sun to Part Shade
SKU:R67293 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:2 each: Verbena and Yellow Creeping Jenny
HT/WD:Verbena: 3-4 Ft; Creeping Jenny: 6 in. / Verbena: 1-3 Ft; Creeping Jenny: 12-18 in.
Special:Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds; Heat and Drought Tolerant; Deer Resistant; complimentary colors of purple and bright yellow; Creeping Jenny is versatile, award winning (RHS Award of Garden Merit); groundcover that fills in quickly
Uses:Container plantings, bedding plant, hanging baskets, borders, perennial borders, mass plantings, alongside other accent plants
Growing Guides:Verbena & Creeping Jenny Combo
Ships:3.5" square x 4" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The Tall Verbena produces tall wands bearing clusters of purple flowers all summer long. They combine effortlessly with the ‘Aurea’ Creeping Jenny’s vibrant yellow foliage and yellow flowers. Tall Verbena is noted for bringing height and airiness into the garden, with its wiry stems gently flowing in the wind. ‘Aurea’ Creeping Jenny is a densely growing groundcover that will grow well in the full sun to the partial shade, as well as excelling in rather moist conditions. Allow it to cascade over stone walls, along paths or in containers growing with the Tall Verbena which will creat an instantaneous scene in your garden. Creeping Jenny 'Aurea' received the Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society for its vigorous growth habit.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Butterflies on Broadway Verbena and Creeping Jenny 4 pc.
Your Rating