Toggle Nav

Hardy Blue Twister Agapanthus 3 pc.

Special Price $26.99 Regular Price $35.99
Out of stock
SKU
R67103

Twister Agapanthus is the most fun Lily of the Nile to grow. Large 6-8” orb-like flowers are comprised of many individual icy white flowers with deep blue throats creating a floral display unlike any other Agapanthus.

Botanical Name:Agapanthus africanus
Common Name:Agapanthus, Lily of the Nile
Hardiness Zone:7-11: Cold Tolerance: -5F
Sun Shade:Full Sun to Partial Sun
SKU:R67103 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:Twister Agapanthus (White Flowers w/ blue throats)
HT/WD:24-36 inches / 15-18 inches
Special:Large orb-like flowers with long bloom season; hardy to zone 7 or -5F; extremely versatile; heat tolerable
Uses:garden, containers, landescapes, cutting gardener's favorite, background plants, edging along a walkway, or as an accent piece in a large tub
Growing Guides:Hardy Agapanthus
Ships:2.5" square x 3" deep
Shipping Schedule:NonZoned- Ships Early May

Wonderfully versatile plants are excellent in a mass setting or in large clumps of 9-12 plants. The shiny strap-like foliage of one plant gently blends into another creating a pictorial scene in the garden when planted in swathes. Remains evergreen in mild climates. Flowers emerge on sturdy slender stems, giving vertical interest wherever planted. Excellent in containers where roots are densely packed into the container. Agapanthus loves to have its roots tightly packed in order to flower heavily. Twister has an exceptionally long bloom season of up to 6 weeks, almost double the bloom time of standard Agapanthus.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Hardy Blue Twister Agapanthus 3 pc.
Your Rating