My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Blazing Star Liatris 40 pc.

As low as $29.99
In stock
SKU
Blazing Star Liatris 40 pc-R365449

Most of us know Blazing Star as Liatris via the cut-flower industry. This 40 pc. Blazing Star Collection is a North American wildflower that Europeans have selected, hybridized and made superior. This collection of Floristan White and Floristan Violet will brighten up the outside of your home just as beautifully as they can the inside.

Botanical Name:Liatris spicata Floristan
Common Name:Blazing Star, Gay Feather
Hardiness Zone:3-9; Cold Tolerance: -35F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R365449 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early Summer-Late Fall
Cultivar:Floristan White, Floristan Violet
HT/WD:3-5 feet / 12-15 inches, space 15 inches apart
Special:Unique, vertical flowering characteristic over a long period; attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and finches; tough, durable, dependable, and not fussy to soil type; heat and drought tolerant; deer resistant; fast growing Native American flower; wonderful
Uses:gardens, borders, landscapes, wildflower, prairie gardens, cottage themed gardens, heightens gardens, large containers or tubs, wonderful cut flower for bouquets and arrangements
Growing Guides:Blazing Star Liatris
Ships:bulb 10/12 cm
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

What makes the Floristan varieties so unique besides the rare white hybrid is their unusual mode of blooming. As they open, florets from the top of their flower spikes downward. You can actually cut a good portion off the top of the spike, bring indoors and the remaining flower heads will continue to open and add color to the garden! Their extra long 3 to 4 foot spikes can be found in high-end arrangements in floral boutiques. Now you can make your own with little or no effort. Besides getting a visual boost, your garden will also hum delightfully from the various insect pollinators that come to feed on their flowers. Butterflies are particularly attracted to the nectar-rich blossoms. Birds will also pay a visit as they relish the fall-ripening seeds.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Blazing Star Liatris 40 pc.
Your Rating