Toggle Nav

New Zealand Pineapple Lily Mix 3 pc.

$29.99
Out of stock
SKU
R290669
  • Buy 2 for $26.99 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $25.49 each and save 15%

Bring the dream of Hawaii into your garden or patio with these New Zealand bred Pineapple Lilies. One of the most regal, exotic flowers around, the pineapple lily is a flower that looks as if it could be welcoming you to a Royal Hawaiian Luau in Honolulu; yet, these cold hardy varieties can easily be grown in most corners of the country. These special hybrids are fuller of dazzling color and stately grace than any other pineapple lily. Growing about 18-24 inches tall, these varieties won’t flop over, won’t fade, and won’t give up producing flowers all summer long.

Botanical Name:Eucomis
Common Name:Pineapple Lily, Aloha Lily
Hardiness Zone:6b, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Sun Shade:Full or Partial Sun
SKU:R290669 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer-Autumn
Cultivar:Mix: In 1 bag mixed 16/18: Tugela Ruby (pink), Tugela Jewel (purple), Tugela Gem (Pink)
HT/WD:18-24 in / 18-24 in
Special:Fragrant, Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant
Uses:garden borders, masses, containers, warm winter gardens, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Lily Pineapple
Ships:bulbs 16+
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Bring the dream of Hawaii into your garden or patio with these New Zealand bred Pineapple Lilies. One of the most regal, exotic flowers around, the pineapple lily is a flower that looks as if it could be welcoming you to a Royal Hawaiian Luau in Honolulu; yet, these cold hardy varieties can easily be grown in most corners of the country. These special hybrids are fuller of dazzling color and stately grace than any other pineapple lily. Growing about 18-24 inches tall, these varieties won’t flop over, won’t fade, and won’t give up producing flowers all summer long. Includes 1 each Tugela Ruby, Tugela Jewel and Tugela Gem all bred in New Zealand by famous breeder Eddie Welsh. Tugela Ruby quickly establishes itself with pink flowers atop a ruby red stem sure to sparkle in your garden. Tugela Jewel brings deep purple flowers while Tugela Gem touts thick spires of light pink flowers and rich green strap-like foliage. Perfect in the garden, if you live where it stays above minus -5F or in containers, these will be a new focal point in your garden, they are designed to shine. And these varieties were created to produce cut flowers that remain looking healthy and strong longer than ever, so be sure to bring some inside from time to time

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:New Zealand Pineapple Lily Mix 3 pc.
Your Rating