Toggle Nav

Multi-Petaled Oriental Roselily Assortment 6 pc.

Out of stock
SKU
Multi-petaled Oriental Roselilies Assortment 6 pc. R61801

This Pollen Free, multi-petaled Oriental Roselilies are one of the foremost lilies to have been created in many years and can be rather hard to locate here in the U.S. The unique collective term “Roselily” has recently been coined in reference to these exceptional Oriental lilies for a few reasons. As these extraordinarily beautiful flowers open with their multiple layers of petals, they resemble both an Oriental Lily and a Rose.  Furthermore, these lilies do not exhibit the strong fragrance associated with most oriental lilies, but rather a delightful mild fragrance and neither do they contain the obnoxious pollen that has ruined so many of our clothes.

Botanical Name:Lilium orientalis
Common Name:Roselily, Oriental Lilies
Hardiness Zone:3-10; Cold Tolerance: -25F
Sun Shade:Partial (preferred) or Full Sun
SKU:R61801 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer-2nd Season
Cultivar:3 bulbs each bagged/labeled separately: Elena (rich pink) and Carolina (white)
HT/WD:24-30 in / 10-12 in
Special:Extremely rare and hard-to-find; very large flowers- up to 8-10 inches across; mild fragrance a bit milder than traditional orientals; multi-layered and extremely fragrant; boasts 18 ruffled petals per flower; no messy pollen; multiply rapidly; bloom twic
Uses:cut flower garden, container, perennial garden or border, cut flower for arrangments and vases
Growing Guides:Roselilies
Ships:bulb 14/16 cm
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

First discovered in 1997, Roselilies have finally garnered enough production allowing us to bring the world’s finest lilies to you this spring. This collection includes 2 all-star varieties in Elena and Carolina. These two colors complement one another so nicely with Elena's delicious rich pink coloring blended with Carolina's heavenly white flowers for a terrific blast of summer color! They’ll perfume the air with a wonderful fragrance while being the fullest flowering lilies we’ve ever seen. Roselilies were originally designed for the cut flower industry thus producing some of the most memorable flowers you will ever grow in your garden, with flowers upwards of 8-10” in diameter. This collection comes with all 3 bulbs each bagged/labeled seprately of Elena and Carolina. Excellent for cutting where you will be able to enjoy these lilies for about 14 days in a vase.

More Information
General Product information

-for cutting, shorten the stem by 4 cm then place in a vase without the leaves touching any water.
-lilies need plenty of light and sun (6-8 hours), but not bright, direct sunlight. They prefer partial sunlight or filtered full sun. -they prefer cool soil, which would entice shade at their feet from low-growing companions such as ferns, gernaniums, or   hellebores. 
-division of bulbs will help them regain their vigor after 4-5 years.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Multi-Petaled Oriental Roselily Assortment 6 pc.
Your Rating