Toggle Nav

FishBone or Zig-Zag Cactus 2 pc.

$37.99
Out of stock
SKU
R67131
  • Buy 2 for $34.19 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $32.29 each and save 15%

The houseplant craze is going strong and Roberta’s Fishbone Cactus Collection is the perfect houseplant for all gardeners, novice or expert. This hard to find cactus is as easy to grow and low maintenance as all cacti, but this has no prickly spines and has a very unique foliage pattern. Aka Zig-Zag Orchid Cactus for its unique foliage that zigs back and forth like the central spine of a fish, this succulent plant will bring joy and delight to even the ‘worst’ of gardeners.

Botanical Name:Epiphyllum ackermannii
Common Name:Fishbone Cactus, ZigZag Orchid Cactus
Hardiness Zone:10-11: Cold Tolerance: 45F
Sun Shade:Partial Sun (most preferred) or dappled sun
SKU:R67131 / Tender Perennial (90 Day)
Bloom Time:Late Summer- 2nd season
Cultivar:Fishbone
HT/WD:12-18 in / 12-18 in
Special:Member of the night blooming cactus family; aka- zig-zag cactus for its unique foliage pattern; exotic, fragrant blossoms in evening time
Uses:Containers, hanging baskets, elevated pots, indoor sun porches
Growing Guides:Zig-Zag Cactus
Ships:3.5" square x 4" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Its unique over flowing growth habit makes it a great choice for hanging baskets, containers that are tall giving it space to overflow or in pots on pedestals. As a member of the night blooming cactus family, once established your Fishbone Cactus can produce exotic fragrant soft pink/white flowers in the evening time. This plant can live indoors forever or can be placed outdoors during the warm months of the year. Like other Orchid Cactus, making cuttings of this plant to share with friends is as easy as ever.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:FishBone or Zig-Zag Cactus 2 pc.
Your Rating