My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Better Together Honeymoon 3-in-1 Hardy Hibiscus 1 pc.

$32.99
In stock
SKU
R67174
  • Buy 2 for $29.69 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $28.04 each and save 15%

Add an amazing tropical look to the landscape with so little effort than can be imagined. These hardy Hibiscus will bloom some the 1st season with substantially more in subsequent seasons. They're all are drought tolerant and all have more overlapping flowers on them at any given time than any other hardy hibiscus. These easily manageable Honeymoon hybrids reach a height of only 2-3 feet. Each variety is ideal for both containers or in the garden border due to their size and stature. These Hibiscus are full of heaven sent plant characteristics such as thrives in full to partial sun, fast growing, long blooming, winter hardy, sun and drought tolerant, and easy to grow and maintain. They all attract hummingbirds and will be the pride and joy in your garden blooming from mid-summer through late autumn – and they start blooming the 1st year. Wow! They grow vigorously once they break ground in June reaching 2-3 feet the first year with huge saucer-shaped flowers appear in mid-summer and continue until frost. Their tropical appearance is most deceiving because they can withstand drought and heat like nothing else can and bloom until late autumn.

Botanical Name:Hibiscus moschuetos hybrids
Common Name:Hardy Hibiscus, Rose Mallow
Hardiness Zone:5-10: Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R67174 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer- Mid Autumn 2nd Season
Cultivar:(3 in 1 large 1/2 gal. pot) 1 each: 1 Pink, Deep Red, and Pink Swirl
HT/WD:2-3 ft / 18-24 in, space 3 feet apart
Special:Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Heat Tolerant
Uses:garden, container, border, landscape, dwarf sizes are good for containers
Growing Guides:Hardy Honeymoon Hibiscus
Ships:1/2 gallon pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Three colors of large, hardy hibiscus flowers in every pot! Honeymoon Series varieties are exceptionally fast growing, blooming in as little as 80 days! And their dense branching will create more overlapping flowers at any given time than any variety we’ve seen before. Flowers often reach 8” across! Dependable, durable, drought tolerant, heat tolerant and long lived perennials can handle temperatures down to minus -20F, allowing them to bring tropical appeal to gardens across the country. These varieties are known to bloom earlier and continue blooming after other hardy hibiscus have finished – producing up to 4-5 months of flowers each year. Compact plants growing just 2-3’ tall and wide makes them suitable for garden beds, borders, edges, or containers, and almost never need stakes like other tall growing hibiscus.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Better Together Honeymoon 3-in-1 Hardy Hibiscus 1 pc.
Your Rating