Toggle Nav

Fragrant Anise Agastache Collection 3 pc.

Out of stock
SKU
Fragrant Anise Agastache Collection 3 pc. R338764

Agastache is a fantastic winter hardy perennial that is one of the easiest and most rewarding plants you can put in your landscape. It’s a delight to your gardens and senses all summer long. Also known as hyssop it has multiple uses and is extremely versatile in the garden and it can also be used in cooking or for making potpourri. The licorice-scented leaves and flowers can be enjoyed often and with ease. Both the flowers and leaves are edible and can be sprinkled into salads or used as a garnish. These varieties produce dark rich colors, long blooming seasons on fast growing long-lived plants. This is a great selection for the middle or backside of your perennial garden or border or even along walkways, so you can enjoy the aroma. This collection includes 1 each bagged/labeled separately of Blue Fortune, Red Fortune®, and Kolibri.

Botanical Name:Agastache
Common Name:Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint
Hardiness Zone:5-10: Cold Tolerance: -15F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R338764 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer-late Fall- 2nd Season
Cultivar:1 each bagged/labeled separately by variety: Blue Fortune, Kolibri (orange flowers), and Red Fortune®
HT/WD:24-36 in / 20-24 inches, (space 24 inches apart)
Special:Fragrant, Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Edible, Heat Tolerant
Uses:Border, middle to back of the garden, walkways, containers, cooking, used in potpourri, used to rid mosquitos and other pests
Growing Guides:Agastache Fragrant
Ships:bareroot #1 clump
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Blue Fortune, winner of the RHS award of Garden Merit, produces lavender blue bottlebrush like flowers on strong, upright stems from midsummer to late fall. Red Fortune® presents long wands of bright red flowers that are particularly attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. Kolibri features whorled spikes of orange or coral flowers all summer long. This upright perennial prefers plenty of full sun and a well-drained soil to do its best.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Fragrant Anise Agastache Collection 3 pc.
Your Rating