My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Vibrant and Bright Two-Toned Super Star Coreopsis 3 pc.

Special Price $26.99 Regular Price $29.99
In stock
SKU
R66848
  • Buy 4 for $25.49 each and save 6%

A brand new super star has entered the garden- Coreopsis Super Star. Incredibly large flowers that are about 2.5-3” across and they're not only one of the largest coreopsis available, but the coloration is rich and intricate helping brighten up your summer gardens! From the outer edge in, flowers are a captivating canary yellow with a boysenberry eye and golden center. Your eyes will be drawn to them over and over again. Easily the best introduction of coreopsis in many years. Plants are smothered in flowers from mid summer through fall each year. They're an incredible continuous bloomer with one of the longest bloom periods of any perennial we grow.

Botanical Name:Coreopsis verticillata
Common Name:Tickseed
Hardiness Zone:5-9: Cold Tolerance: -20
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R66848 / Perrenial
Bloom Time:Summer to Fall
Cultivar:Super Star (canary yellow with a boysenberry eye and golden center)
HT/WD:14-16 in. / 16-18 in.
Special:Easily one of the most prolific varieties of coreopsis recently developed; extremely long blooming season with bright, two-toned blossoms; the blooms are larger than other types; attracts butterflies and hummingbirds; drought tolerant; deer and rabbit res
Uses:groundcovers, massed, naturalizing, cottage gardens, bed and borders, edging, containers, and cut flowers
Growing Guides:Coreopsis Super Star
Ships:3.5" square X 4" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Blooms like an annual but comes back each year as a perennial. Their gorgeous habit is neat and tidy unlike many coreopsis that gets leggy and floppy. Plant along the borders, in your perennials beds, or even along walkways for a stunning colorific display. Perfect for containers as well since they bloom for months on end.

More Information
Color Yellow
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Vibrant and Bright Two-Toned Super Star Coreopsis 3 pc.
Your Rating