Toggle Nav

Where's the Beef? Patio Beefsteak Tomatoes 5 pc.

Out of stock
SKU
Where's the Beef? Patio Beefsteak Tomatoes 5 pc. R66662

Generally, in order to grow juicy beefsteak tomatoes you need to have a decent size garden where you can plant the tomatoes directly in the garden, cover them with ten foot tall tomato cages, and hope that critters don’t eat your harvest before you do. With this collection, Roberta’s is bringing two delicious varieties of plump beefsteak tomatoes that can be grown in containers! No more sacrifices in your patio or porch garden. Nothing is easier than growing tomatoes, but nothing is worse than growing tasteless tomatoes. So we always start with the tastiest varieties.

Botanical Name:Solanum lycopersicum
Common Name:Patio Beefsteaks
Hardiness Zone:9-11: Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R66662 / Annual (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Fruits in Summer
Cultivar:3 Atlas and 2 Grand Slam
HT/WD:30-48 in / 24-36 in
Special:Large beefsteaks bred for pots; Fruits faster with large yields; juicy, slicing tomatoes; manageable sizes and heights fit for pots on porches; determinate varieties growing 4 feet maximum; no pruning or heavy duty support needed
Uses:Beefsteaks bred for containers now, vegetable garden
Growing Guides:Beefsteak Tomatoes
Ships:2.5" square by 3" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Atlas Beefsteak: selected for its sweet, old time heirloom flavor in fruit that average 1 pound. ‘Semi-determinate’ tomato will growing bushy like determinate tomatoes. Atlas will produce fruit in about 50 days and will bear pounds and pounds of them all summer. Brand new variety Grand Slam Beefsteak: you’ll be hitting home runs all summer long with this Beefsteak slicer tomato Bred to be compact yet produce loads of sweet, rotund fruit that weigh almost a pound! Excellent in patio containers, a little support may be needed to hold up the weighty fruit. Ready for picking in about 50-60 days!

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Where's the Beef? Patio Beefsteak Tomatoes 5 pc.
Your Rating