My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Patio Tomato Trio Variety PAK - 6 pc.

Out of stock
SKU
Patio Tomato Trio Variety PAK - 6 pc. R67234

Tomatoes meant for containers on the patio is the latest and greatest trend in growing your own veggies. Often growing tomatoes can be a hassle. They need lots of space, a huge complicated support system, and they’re generally quite messy. With this collection, you’ll be growing three varieties of delicious tomatoes on compact plants meant for patio containers. They stay tidy, rarely need much staking, but still produce bounties of sweet, fresh tomatoes all summer.

Botanical Name:Solanum lycopersicum
Common Name:Beefsteak Tomato, Common Tomato, Cherry Tomato
Hardiness Zone:9-11: Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R67234 / Annual (90 day warranty)
Bloom Time:Fruits in Summer
Cultivar:2 each: Big League (red beefsteak), Summerlast (slicer), Little Birdy Yellow (yellow cherry)
HT/WD:36-48 in (Big League) 14 in (Summerlast) 12-18 in (Little Birdy Yellow) / 24-36 in (Big League) 18 in (Summerlast) 12-18 in (Little Birdy Ylw)
Special:Fantastic tomato trio- variety pak; juicy, flavorful homegrown taste; bred for containers; vigorous growers and high yielding
Uses:Patio containers, and vegetable garden
Growing Guides:Tomato Variety PAK
Ships:2.5" square by 3" deep pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Big League: the largest tomatoes we’ve seen grown in containers, averaging about 14-21 ounces per tomato. They’ll be producing fruit in as little as 45 days – many in ground varieties take up to 60-70 days to fruit. ‘Determinate’ type tomato that grows about 48” tall at max, may need support to hold up its juicy fruit. The best tomato plants for producing huge fruit in small spaces. Loads of tomato pearls in each bite make Big League one of the tastiest beefsteak varieties of tomatoes we’ve had in recent years. Summerlast: brand new introduction. This determinate tomato has been bred to last much longer in the garden. Produces loads of golf ball size tomatoes on compact plants that rarely need extensive support. Highly resistant to the blight that occurs on most tomatoes, this means your plants will be looking pretty longer- Ready to harvest in about 35-40 days. Little Birdy "Yellow Canary": bright yellow fruit form all over this neat, little tomato plant. All the fruit with none of the mess. Flavorful yellow cherry tomatoes are the sweetest in the bunch. Ready for picking in about 45 days!

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Patio Tomato Trio Variety PAK - 6 pc.
Your Rating