My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Hosta Medium Size Collection 3 pc.

Out of stock
SKU
Hosta Medium Size Collection 3 Pc. R310421

Hostas are one of the most popular shade perennials across the country. They’re easy to cultivate and with their luscious foliage and decorative textures, they make bold statements in shady areas. We’ve created this splendid medium hosta assortment to help you revitalize those shady areas around the home once and for all.

Botanical Name:Hosta
Common Name:Plantain Lily
Hardiness Zone:3-10; Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Shade to Partial Sun
SKU:R310421 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:All Med. sizes- 1 each: Blue Halcyon, Paul's Glory (chartreuse leaves w/ blue-green margin), and Velvet Moon (yellow margin)
HT/WD:16-20 in / 24-36 in, space 36" apart
Special:Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Drought Tolerant
Uses:Massed in a woodland border, shady areas around your home, walkways, en mass around trees, containers, shade gardens
Growing Guides:Medium Hosta
Ships:bare-root
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Velvet moon has dark green leaves outlined with a wide, bright yellow margin. This sport is very showy in the shade garden, but can handle a fair amount of sun too. It produces lavender flowers in summer. Halcyon is a lengendary highly southt after blue hosta with noticeable heart-shaped leaves and violet flowers in summertime. It is heavily-textured and retains it blue leaf color longer than most other blue hostas. It was the recipient of the American Hosta Society Distinguished Merit Hosta award (1987). With its superb attributes, it is the parent to many popular sports and is frequently used in breeding other hostas. Paul's Glory is award winning hosta featuring chartreuse leaves and a blue-green margin. The center of the leaves turns gold as it receives more sun eventually turning white in late summer with lavender flowers appearing on tall scapes. on The leaves are slightly cupped and corrugated for increased beauty and resistance to slugs. It was the 1999 American Hosta Growers Hosta of the Year! This will easily be one of the most versatile and rewarding plants you have in your garden and while a little mulch from time to time will help seal in the moisture, rest assured they will be very dependable and even drought tolerant once established. You simply subdivide them in spring or fall after two seasons.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Hosta Medium Size Collection 3 pc.
Your Rating