Toggle Nav

Double Scoop™ Colorful Coneflower Echinacea Collection 3 pc.

Out of stock
SKU
Double Scoop™ Colorful Coneflower Collection 3 pc. R66833

Double Scoop™ Coneflowers are a new hybrid from an old time favorite! Echinacea is one of the most iconic summer flowers in the American garden- they bloom for a long time, very easy to grow, and come back each year. The plain coneflowers are a dull pinkish-purple color. Not so with this colorful coneflower collection, which gives you double the color all summer long. Wow! They produce huge, 4” blossoms and a frilly center cone surrounded by downward petals resembling the look of a badminton shuttlecock. They remain in full bloom with these double flowers for an incredibly long time and electrify the perennial garden or border. These colors are bright and stunning in the garden when grouped together.

Botanical Name:Echinacea
Common Name:Double coneflower
Hardiness Zone:4-9: Cold Tolerance: -25F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R66833 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:Double Scoop™- 1 each: Red, Mandarin, and Yellow
HT/WD:24-36 in / 12-24 in
Special:Brand new cultivars of Double Scoop Echinacea coneflowes; long-lasting, bright colors; heat and drought tolerant; self-seeds readily; birds love the seeds; deer and rabbit reistant
Uses:containers on patios and porches, sunny borders and perennial gardens, wildflower gardens, cut flowers for bouquets
Growing Guides:Coneflower Echinacea Dbl. Scoop
Ships:3.5" square x 4" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

They’re perfect for the hot, sunny areas of your garden and they’re not fussy to any particular soil type while being exceptionally tolerant of just about any adverse condition including heat, drought, humidity, deer, and pests. Allow the finished flowers to remain on the stems and as winter approaches, they’ll release seeds that will feed the birds- like a built in birdseed.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Double Scoop™ Colorful Coneflower Echinacea Collection 3 pc.
Your Rating