Toggle Nav

Delicious Caprese Salad Combo 4 pc.

As low as $29.99
In stock
SKU
Caprese Salad Combo Mix - 2 pc. R71907

Basil and tomatoes is one of the most classic combinations that exists, and in this one collection, you'll be able to grow two of the best cultivars of basil and patio beefsteak tomatoes available. You'll be enjoying basil and tomatoes all summer long! This basil when paired with your favorite tomatoes, marinara, pesto, or any other recipe calling for basil is absolutely scrumptuous!

Botanical Name:Solanum lycopersicum, Ocimum basilicum
Common Name:Tomato and Basil Combo
Hardiness Zone:9-11: Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R71907 / Annual (90 Day)
Bloom Time:Fruits in Late Summer
Cultivar:2 each: New Big Dwarf Heirloom tomatoes and Emerald Tower Basil
HT/WD:Tomato- 24-48" / 24"; Basil- 24-36" / 8-12"
Uses:Containers, Kitchen Garden
Growing Guides:Caprese Salad
Ships:2.5" square x 3" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The New Big Dwarf tomato is longtime favorite heirloom with a compact nature, but with large, juicy, pink fruit weighing up to one pound! They'll be ready to pick in no time! This heirloom variety stays compact at only 2-4' tall and really excels in patio pots. Expect fruit a little earlier with this shorter more compact variety. Basil is an easy to grow herb, beloved by gardeners around the country. This Emerald Tower basil is one of the best basils we've come across for patio containers because of it sweet flavor and magnificent appearance in pots all summer long. No tattered or unruly appearance. It maximizes space on porches with its unique, upright columnar fashion.

 

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Delicious Caprese Salad Combo 4 pc.
Your Rating