My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Delicious Duo Caprese Salad 4 pc.

Special Price $26.99 Regular Price $29.99
In stock
SKU
R67225
  • Buy 4 for $25.49 each and save 6%

Basil and Tomatoes is one of the most classic combinations that exists, and in this one collection you’ll be able to grow two of the best cultivars of basils and patio beefsteak tomatoes. You’ll be enjoying basil and tomatoes all summer long!

Botanical Name:Solanum lycopersicum, Ocimum basilicum
Common Name:Beefsteak Tomato, Basil
Hardiness Zone:9-11: Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R67225 / Annual (90 Day)
Bloom Time:Fruits in Late Summer
Cultivar:2 each: Big League Patio Beefsteak red tomatoes and Emerald Tower Basil
HT/WD:Tomato- 36-48 in, Basil- 24-36 in / Tomato- 24-36 in, Basil- 8-12 in
Special:Edible
Uses:Small or large gardens, fit for pots on the patio or porch
Growing Guides:Caprese Salad
Ships:2.5" square x 3" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Basil is an easy to grow herb, beloved by gardeners around the country. Our collection includes Emerald Tower Basil which is a brand new Basil that grows upright in a unique columnar fashion. It maximizes space on patios and porches. It has a traditional sweet basil flavor and will be excellent paired with your tomatoes, marinara, pesto, or any other recipe calling for basil. This is the best basil we’ve seen for patio containers because it looks gorgeous and tastes great. Many basil plants look tattered in containers. Plants will be ready for harvest in as little as 30 days. This basil also produces flowers at a later stage in the season, meaning you will have a much greater opportunity to harvest the foliage beforehand. Big League: the largest tomatoes we’ve seen grown in containers, averaging about 14-21 ounces per tomato. They’ll be producing fruit in as little as 45 days – many in ground varieties take up to 60-70 days to fruit. ‘Determinate’ type tomato that grows about 48” tall at max, may need support to hold up its juicy fruit. The best tomato plants for producing huge fruit in small spaces. Loads of tomato pearls in each bite make Big League one of the tastiest beefsteak varieties of tomatoes we’ve had in recent years.

More Information
Color Mixed
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Delicious Duo Caprese Salad 4 pc.
Your Rating