My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Proven Winners Infinitini® Crapemyrtle Choice of Magenta or Orchid Purple 1 pc.

As low as $37.99
In stock
SKU
PW Infinitini® Crapemyrtle Choice of Magenta or Orchid R67198

These new Infinitini Series® crapemyrtles are dwarf, compact varieties containing loads of showy lavender-purple flowers in summertime. And yes this crape myrtle is winter hardy withstanding cold temperatures to zone 6 or minus 5F. Infinitini is a smaller Crapemyrtle growing about 2-4 feet tall and wide making it an easy choice for a shrub or hedge around the garden or landscape and now easily container friendly. These new dwarf varieties were developed by noted plant breeder Dr. Mike Uchneat, the inventor of Wave® petunia and Dragon Wing® begonia. Infinitini is a dwarf Crape Myrtle growing about 2-4 feet tall and wide making it an easy choice for an shrub or hedge needs around the garden Special variety produces large swathes of dense flower clusters all summer long

Botanical Name:Lagerstroemia Infinitini®
Common Name:Dwarf Crapemyrtle
Hardiness Zone:6-11: Cold Tolerance: -5F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R67198 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Summer
Cultivar:Infinitini® Orchid Purple / Infinitini® Magenta
HT/WD:2-4 ft / 2-4 ft, space 4' apart
Special:Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant
Uses:Landscapes, garden or borders, dwarf shrubs are now container friendly
Growing Guides:Hardy Infinity Crapemyrtle
Ships:8 Inch pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

This Infinitini® Series crapemyrtle is a totally new style that won’t grow extremely tall and spindly. This rebloomer will produce numerous flowers on top of dark green foliage from the top to the bottom of the plant all summer long. -deciduous, winter-hardy shrub with reblooming characteristics -winter hardy to zones 6 or to minus 5F. -New Infinitini Series are made for pots as well as gardens and borders -prefer a moist, well-drained soil -fertilize and prune in springtime as it produces blooms on new wood. Considered a continuous bloomer or rebloomer because once it starts flowering in early summer, your crape myrtle will have flowers on it all summer long, much longer than most crape myrtle that bloom for very short periods Instead of just producing flowers at the tops of the plant, Infinitini will produce flowers from the top to bottom of the plant, so your crape myrtle will be a beacon of color Totally new style of crape myrtle won’t grow extremely tall, in fact, it can even be grown in containers, something no other crape myrtle could do before

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Proven Winners Infinitini® Crapemyrtle Choice of Magenta or Orchid Purple 1 pc.
Your Rating