Toggle Nav

Queen of Hearts Monarch® Collection Buddleia Butterfly Bush 1 pc.

Special Price $31.49 Regular Price $34.99
Out of stock
SKU
R66829
  • Buy 4 for $29.74 each and save 6%

Buddleia Queen of Hearts Monarch® Collection Butterfly Bush is a brand new selection that grows into the most delightful flowering bush any gardener could ask for.  This perfectly rounded shrub maxing out at about 3 feet tall will be graced with long 7-9” flower panicles all summer long. These incredibly fragrant flowers smell better than any butterfly bush we’ve stuck our noses into – a sweet honey, vanilla floral fragrance. Many butterfly bushes produce scant flowers and can become very large and unmanageable, but the Queen of Hearts produces flowers from the top to the bottom and on all sides. Queen of Hearts is from the popular Monarch® Collection and due to its super heavy flower production, they will attract hordes of butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds.

Botanical Name:Buddleia
Common Name:Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac
Hardiness Zone:5-10: Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R66829 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Summer to Fall
Cultivar:Queen of Hearts (magenta red)
HT/WD:2.5-3 ft / 3.5-4 ft
Special:Brand new Buddleia Butterfly Bush from the popular Monarch Collection; filled with fragrant flowers; attracts pollinators; heat and drought tolerant; deer resistant
Uses:Butterfly garden, backdrop for your other summer perennials, in your shrub border, at the foundation of your home, at the corners of your front porch, focal point in your landscape, or now in containers
Growing Guides:Buddleia Butterfly Bush Queen of Hearts
Ships:Half Gallon Pot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The flowers are a rich magenta red and one of the most favorable colors in the garden and they’ll light up your landscape, typically at the end of summer just when we need some fresh color! Now this new compact Buddleia Butterfly Bush adds tremendous versatility to gardeners across the country. Plant as a backdrop for your other summer perennials, in your shrub border, at the foundation of your home, at the corners of your front porch, or now in container.-new varieties are bred for smaller spaces and especially for container use -excellent drought tolerant characteristics too!

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Queen of Hearts Monarch® Collection Buddleia Butterfly Bush 1 pc.
Your Rating