Toggle Nav

Yellow Moonbeam Coreopsis 4 pc.

$29.99
In stock
SKU
R285887
  • Buy 2 for $26.99 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $25.49 each and save 15%

One of the great perennials and former Perennial Plant of the Year, this standout provides an abundance of color throughout summer and into fall while mixing wonderfully with various other colored perennials in your summer garden or border. It has clumps of needle-like foliage with an abundance of prolific lemon yellow flowers. This fantastic perennial is most known for its free-flowering habit with which is continuously in bloom from summer till fall along with its ability to spread quickly.

Botanical Name:Coreopsis verticillata
Common Name:Tickseed
Hardiness Zone:5-9: Cold Tolerance: -20
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R285887 / Perrenial
Bloom Time:Summer to Fall
Cultivar:Moonbeam Yellow
HT/WD:14-16" / 16-18"
Special:Easily one of the most prolific varieties of coreopsis recently developed; extremely long blooming season with bright, two-toned blossoms; the blooms are larger than other types; attracts butterflies and hummingbirds; drought tolerant; deer and rabbit res
Uses:groundcovers, massed, naturalizing, cottage gardens, bed and borders, edging, containers, and cut flowers
Growing Guides:Coreopsis Moonbeam
Ships:3.5" square X 4" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

It prefers a sunny well drained spot and is super easy to grow. This does well in the summer garden, front of the border, rock gardens, or even as a foundation plant where color may be needed. Prune back top 1/3 of plant after flowering to freshen foliage, if needed. Division may be needed to restore girth and vigor after 2-3 seasons, but only required. Former Perennial Plant of the Year (PPA) in 1992 by the Perennial Plant Association.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Yellow Moonbeam Coreopsis 4 pc.
Your Rating