My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Flaming Glory Gloriosas 4 pc.

$32.99
Out of stock
SKU
R287878
  • Buy 2 for $29.69 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $28.04 each and save 15%

This 4 pc. Gloriosas or Flaming Glory Lilies features weaving flame-like flowers that turn backwards toward the sky as they climb toward heaven. Rothchildiana is bright red with narrow yellow margins. This cultivar reigning from Africa and India is a highly distinctive member of the lily family reaching four to six feet and more each year.

Botanical Name:Gloriosa superba Rothchildiana, Lutea
Common Name:Gloriosa Lily, Climbing Glory Lily
Hardiness Zone:9-11; Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Partial
SKU:R287878 / Tender Perennial (90 Day Warranty)
Bloom Time:July-September
Cultivar:Rothchildiana Bright Red
HT/WD:48-60 in / 6-12 in
Special:Offers bright, vibrant flowers which turn backwards toward the sky; best grown in warm climates or indoor on a hoop trellis; flowers best in partial sun on moist, well-drained soil
Uses:garden, container, landscaping
Growing Guides:Gloriosas or Flaming Glory Lilies
Ships:Bulb
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map
Restrictions:TOXIC

This collection includes 4 Gloriosa Rothchildiana Red.  The stems bloom at their tips with exotic nodding flowers that have tepals (modified leaves) turned backward as if blown by a strong headwind and long stamens that curve forward. This is a tender perennial, best grown in warm climates, or indoors, but it can be grown as an annual in cooler climates. Outdoors, this flame lily grows and flowers best in partial sun on moist, well-drained soil. Plant the bulbs in early spring. Indoors, the plant needs full light, support, and well-drained potting soil, with bi-weekly fertilizing. The bulbs go dormant in fall and need no watering or fertilizing over the winter.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Flaming Glory Gloriosas 4 pc.
Your Rating