Toggle Nav

Hosta All Blue Mix 5 pc.

$32.99
In stock
SKU
R398900
  • Buy 2 for $29.69 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $28.04 each and save 15%

Hostas are one of the most popular shade perennials across the country. They’re easy to cultivate and with their luscious foliage and decorative textures, they make bold statements in shady areas. We’ve created this splendid all blue hosta mix to help you revitalize those shady areas around the home once and for all. This collection includes 5 different varieties that are all blue and unique in their own character. These are at their absolute best when planted en masse alongside each other. This shade loving perennial is easy to grow and is extremely dependable and winter hardy. 

Botanical Name:Hosta
Common Name:Plantain Lily
Hardiness Zone: 3-10, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Shade to Partial Sun
SKU:R398900 / Perennial
Bloom Time:MidSummer- 2nd Season
Cultivar:5 different varieties mixed together in one bag: Abiqua Drinking Gourd (blue w/ cupped foliage), Bressingham Blue, Fragrant Blue, Halcyon, Blue Cadet
HT/WD:18-24 inches / 3-4 feet
Special:Not too large or unmanageable types; popular shade plants and medium sized for added versatility; wonderful variegated foliage and decorative texture; award winning varieties; attracts hummingbird; drought tolerant
Uses:Borders, walkways, en masse alongside its brothers and sisters, grouped around trees, containers, shade gardens
Growing Guides:Hosta
Ships:bareroots
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Their decorative textures and bold leaf patterns make ideal accents and features for borders of beds, lining of walkways, woodland gardens, masses around trees, and even potted specimens. Sprays of nodding, funnel flowers in shades of lavender and white occur in late summer through autumn and are borne high above the foliage. This set comes as 5 all blue hostas of various varieties mixed together in one bag. Even though it's recommended to apply mulch around your hostas a couple times a year to seal in the moisture, these will be extremely drought tolerant once established. They can be subdivided in late autumn or early spring after 2 years. Just stick a shovel or trowel down between the clumps and pull apart anywhere. They love it! Includes 5 bare-roots mixed together unlabeled in one bag of Abique Drinking Gourd, Bressingham Blue, Fragrant Blue, Halcyon, and Blue Cadet along with a growing guide.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Hosta All Blue Mix 5 pc.
Your Rating