Toggle Nav

Giant Blue Angel Hosta 3 pc.

$29.99
In stock
SKU
R398896
  • Buy 2 for $26.99 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $25.49 each and save 15%

Roberta’s Giant Blue Angel Hosta is one of the most popular large blue hostas available. Although it’s been around for quite some time, it’s still a favorite amongst gardeners who are looking to spruce up their shade gardens or borders. This giant hosta holds its blue color very well on gigantic, heart-shaped, blue-green leaves which are heavy and tough and highly slug resistant. The leaves stretch out horizontally then cascade beautifully downward while producing light lavender flowers above the foliage on 48 inch scapes during midsummer.

Botanical Name:Hosta
Common Name:Plantain Lily, Hosta
Hardiness Zone:3-10;Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Shade to Partial Sun
SKU:R398896 / Perennial
Bloom Time: Mid Summer
Cultivar:Blue Angel: Giant Hosta with blue-green leaves and light lavender flowers
HT/WD:32 in / 70 in
Special:Bold statement in the shade garden; nice mix of different colored hostas; all large well known popular varieties; slug resistant leaves; white and lavender blooms during the summer; attracts hummingbirds; drought tolerant once established
Uses:Massed in a woodland border, shady areas around your home, walkways, en mass around trees, shade gardens or partly sunny areas
Growing Guides:Plaintain Lily
Ships:bareroot
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Hostas are extremely dependable and highly versatile and are excellent perennials for woodland borders or gardens, walkways, or en masse alongside other Hostas. Their large leaves provide excellent coverage for dying bulb foliage as well. Mulching your Hostas a couple times a year is useful and recommended to help seal in the moisture, but once established, these drought tolerant, shady loving plants will be some of the most rewarding and easiest plant you have in your garden.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Giant Blue Angel Hosta 3 pc.
Your Rating