My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Old Glory Petunia/Calibrachoa Petchoa Set 6 pc.

Out of stock
SKU
Old Glory Petunia/Calibrachoa Petchoa Set 6 pc. R67192

Roberta’s is proud to present the exciting new genus, Petchoa, with this collection, representing a huge milestone in the world of plants. Petchoa is a cross between two all-stars – the Petunia and Calibrachoa. They take the absolute best qualities of both, and leave behind all the traits we could happily go without.

Botanical Name:Calibrachoa hybrids
Common Name:Mini Petunias / Million Bells
Hardiness Zone:10-11:Cold Tolerance: 45F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R67192 / Annual
Bloom Time:Summer to Mid Fall
Cultivar:2 each Red, Blue, and White
HT/WD:10 to 14 in / 12 to 18 in
Special:Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Heat Tolerant
Uses:containers, hanging baskets, window boxes, flower beds, edgers, and walkways
Growing Guides:Petchoa Hybrids
Ships:2.5" square x 3" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

They have the incredible flower power of Petunias, bringing flowers from spring to frost, in rich colors that never fade. Yet they never need the annoying deadheading that petunias require. They have the billowy, full mounded form that Calibrachoas produce making them perfect for the borders, flower beds, or hanging baskets. Yet the flowers are large and in charge, not tiny like typical Calibrachoa. Foliage is never sticky like petunias, allowing old flowers to easily fall away.2.5 These plants are exceptionally compact, means the stems are chock full of flowers and don’t have long leggy stems that are so typical of petunias late in the season. Old Glory represents the newest collection of Petchoa from the world’s premier breeder of Petchoa, Sakata. Flowers take on a rich sheen making them appear almost shiny and glow. Old Glory is a mix of Red, White and Blue colored flowers, bringing patriotism to the forefront of your garden all summer long. Try growing in a hanging basket for an easy to care for, splendid look. Simply plant 3-4 plants in an average 12” hanging basket. Great in cool or hot weather conditions. Essentially with Petchoa you can expect loads of large flowers on robust, healthy plants, and no pesky stick foliage.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Old Glory Petunia/Calibrachoa Petchoa Set 6 pc.
Your Rating