My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Baby Border Summer Blooming Lilac 1 pc.

$34.99
Out of stock
SKU
R338758
  • Buy 2 for $31.49 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $29.74 each and save 15%

The 1 pc. baby Border Chinese Summer Lilac looks like a lilac, smells like a lilac but performs above and beyond any lilac lover’s wildest dreams. This little known petite shrub is native to Northern China Chang Dong Region – a safety deposit box of plant life that was not destroyed during the last glacier shift a million years ago. It is sure to become very popular with its long season of color, fragrance and no maintenance! The clusters of small trumpet shaped violet purple blooms have a light sweet fragrance similar to typical lilac.

Botanical Name:Leptodermis oblonga
Common Name:Summer Baby Lilac
Hardiness Zone:4-10; Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full to Partial Sun
SKU:R338758 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Early Summer to Late Summer- 2nd Season
Cultivar:Baby Summer Lilac
HT/WD:18-24 in / 18-24 in, space 24 inches apart
Special:Long season of color and fragrance; attracts hummingbirds and butterflies; very tolerant of poor soil conditions; dwarf compact growth habit; hardy, no pruning needed, low maintenance; deer and rabbit resistant; grows slowly, and not invasive
Uses:front of a perennial border, walkway, driveway, landscape, or even a patio container planting
Growing Guides:Summer Lilac
Ships:1/2 gallon pot
Shipping Schedule:Non-Zoned-Ships Early May

Unlike typical lilac they begin blooming in early summer and keep going until fall and maintain a dwarf compact growth habit. They are ideal for front a perennial border, along a walkway or driveway, or a patio container planting as well! They are impervious to pests and very tolerant of poor soil conditions. These great small shrubs grow slowly through suckers but are not the slightest bit invasive. This shrub has everything you could ask for: color, fragrance, hardy and no pruning maintenance!

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Baby Border Summer Blooming Lilac 1 pc.
Your Rating