My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Garden Perfume Peony Collection 2 pc. (Ships Oct. 5th)

As low as $33.95
In stock
SKU
Garden Perfume Peony Collection 2 pc. Assortment - R64428

Peony flowers are amazingly beautiful, but the fragrance that perfumes the air when they are in bloom is what makes them so beloved. Our collection of Garden Perfume Peonies features two of the most deliciously fragrant double petaled peonies you can grow. Nothing produces flowers more reliably than Garden Peonies, and any garden without peonies is a sad garden indeed. Both varieties are sturdy, winter hardy perennials producing amazing, multi-layered flowers from late spring into early summer. This collection includes 1 each bagged/labeled separately of Sarah Bernhardt pink and Red Charm.

Botanical Name:Paeonia lactiflora hybrids
Common Name:Garden Peony
Hardiness Zone:3-8, Cold Tolerance: -30F
Sun Shade:Full or Partial Sun
SKU:R64428 / Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Spring to Early Summer- 2nd season
Cultivar:1 each bagged/labeled separately of Sarah Bernhardt Pink and Red Charm
HT/WD:36-40 inches / 36-40 inches; space 36 inches apart
Special:Long-lived perennials blooming in late spring to early summer; fragrant; attracts butterflies; winter hardy deep rooted plant; deer and rabbit resistant; popular for ease of cultivation, hardiness and reliability; drought tolerant once established
Uses:garden, border, landscaping, bouquets
Growing Guides:Peony
Ships:bareroot 3/5 eye
Shipping Schedule:USDA Zones 3a-5a - ships Sept 28th; USDA Zones 5b-7b - ships Oct 19th; USDA Zones 8-11 - ships Nov 23rd

Peonies are a must in any garden because of their hardiness, ease of culture, and freedom to bloom. Red Magic is a variety full of all the peony greatness while featuring the most vivid cranberry-red fragrant flowers with a deep red center. Often recognized as the deepest red double peony, with sumptuous merlot red flowers and ruffled edges. Sarah Bernhardt displays huge, fluffy pastel pink flowers that look so soft you may want to use them as a pillow. Named after the legendary actress, the Sarah Bernhardt Peony is a beacon of class and elegance in the garden. They bloom early in June regardless of the weather on strong stems that are ideal of cutting. Every garden deserves some garden peonies and these are an excellent red variety to have. Red Magic produces multi-layered 6-8” blooms on lush, bushy plants that may require the occasional staking.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Garden Perfume Peony Collection 2 pc. (Ships Oct. 5th)
Your Rating