Toggle Nav

Dark Leafed & Handsome Hardy Hibiscus Bare-root 2 pc.

$37.99
In stock
SKU
R71707
  • Buy 2 for $34.19 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $32.29 each and save 15%

Hardy Hibiscus are some of the best perennials for gardens with hot summers and cold winters. They grow quickly once breaking winter dormancy each season and they're reliable bloomers by the end of the summer each year, even if you live where the winters remain freezing. But what makes this collection so special is that Phillip has selected two different hardy hibiscus with the large and in charge flowers we love, but with rich, burgundy foliage! Both choices are fantastic and look great with one another! They're well suited for containers or in your perennial garden and after just a couple seasons, they'll be fully establihed and you'll be enjoying these large, colorful flowers.

Botanical Name:Hibiscus moscheutos hybrids
Common Name:Hibiscus, Rose Mallow
Hardiness Zone:5-10: Cold Tolerance: -20F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R71707/ Perennial
Bloom Time:Late Summer
Cultivar:1 each: Dark Mystery and Airbrush Effect
HT/WD:2-3 ft / 2-3 ft
Uses:These fast growing plants will grow only about 2-3’ tall and wide, but will produce a multitude of large overlapping flowers from summer to fall each year, starting the first season
Growing Guides:Hibiscus Bare-root Hardy
Ships:bare root
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

Having gorgeous foliage is what truly makes a garden, since flowers are ever fleeting. Both of these varieties produce that mahogany foliage that takes your breath away. Dark Mystery has dark foliage with pale pink flowers and a red eye. Airbrush Effect sends up bright pink flowers against the dark, mohagany foliage.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing: Dark Leafed & Handsome Hardy Hibiscus Bare-root 2 pc.
Your Rating