Toggle Nav

Stunning Starfire African Paintbrush Lily 6 pc.

Rating:
100% of 100
$34.99
Out of stock
SKU
R287882
  • Buy 2 for $31.49 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $29.74 each and save 15%

Fireworks in your garden! That?s what this 6 pc. Paintbrush Starfire Lily produces. These big heads of bloom attract the awe and attention of everyone and set the scene for the playful antics of hummingbirds that hover above them endlessly. Each flower is orange-red with protruding stamens carrying bright yellow anthers.

Botanical Name:Haemanthus multiflorus
Common Name:Fireworks, Fireball, Starfire Lily
Hardiness Zone:8-11; Cold Tolerance: 30F
Sun Shade:Partial Sun
SKU:R287882 / Tender Perennial (90 Day)
Bloom Time:July-August
Cultivar:Starfire Lily Orange/Red
HT/WD:12-30 in / 8-12 in
Special:Impressive big red flowers stretching 10 inches and containing up to 200 flowers; hummingbirds will love them; may be grown inside year round
Uses:containers, warm winter gardens, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Starfire Lily
Ships:bulb
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

The spectacular scarlet red flower head is a huge spherical umbel consisting of up to 200 flowers, held clear of the foliage at the end of a solitary stem. Each plant will produce only one flower head in a season. A flower head can reach a diameter of 10 inches and a height of 30 inches. The flowerheads last for 1 or 2 weeks and make superb cut flowers. Flowering is in midsummer. In its natural habitat it has a wide distribution in all four northern provinces of South Africa, into Swaziland, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Namibia and Botswana.

More Information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Stunning Starfire African Paintbrush Lily 6 pc.
Your Rating