My Account 
My Cart
Toggle Nav

Versatile and Easy Giant Flowering Portulaca Mix 6 pc.

$35.99
In stock
SKU
R67195
  • Buy 2 for $32.39 each and save 10%
  • Buy 4 for $30.59 each and save 15%

Roberta’s Giant Flowering Portulaca, also known as Moss Rose or Rock Rose, is one of the best ground covering plants. They establish themselves very quickly on the garden floor or in containers bringing a dense covering of thick, succulent foliage. Our Giant Flowering Portulaca produces some of the showiest, largest and most colorful flowers of any ground cover we have grown. Flowers are about the size of a silver dollar! Almost twice as large as generic varieties

Botanical Name:Portulaca
Common Name:Portulaca, Moss Rose, Rock Rose
Hardiness Zone:9-11, Cold Tolerance: 35F
Sun Shade:Full Sun
SKU:R67195 / Annual
Bloom Time:Summer to Frost
Cultivar:6 pc Giant Flowering Portulaca Mixture
HT/WD:3-8 in / 12-24 in
Special:Drought Tolerant, Heat Tolerant
Uses:garden borders, edging, walkways, rock gardens, containers, hanging basket, cut flowers
Growing Guides:Giant Portulaca
Ships:2.5" square x 3" deep
Shipping Schedule:Zone Map

What we love most of all is the rich coloring these plants provide. It is often called Moss Rose because the thick succulent foliage grows densely on the ground or container like moss, but then colorful flowers resembling mini roses appear all summer long. It is sometimes called Rock Rose because these plants excel growing in rock gardens and poor soil areas. Included in our collection is an incredible array of colors such as yellow, orange, pink, carmine, purple, red, white and apricot – colors that other ground covers could never dream of creating. The flowers in our variety of Portulaca open from the sun each morning right around 9am and close at the end of day, this allows the flowers to remain on the plants for months and months. Try planting around where your spring flowering bulbs are growing to mask the bulb’s decaying foliage.

More Information
General Product information

Portulaca can absorb the carbon dioxide from car exhast especially effeciently, this means that they are sometimes used to line driveways or parking lots. 

Toxic to animals (dogs and cats) 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Versatile and Easy Giant Flowering Portulaca Mix 6 pc.
Your Rating